Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
 
 

 Content Editor

 

Privacy Notice


The activities of Butterfield Group, pertaining to the collection, use, sharing and retention of data, are governed by privacy and data protection laws and regulations in the jurisdictions in which we operate. These include the EU General Data Protection Regulation, as well as Bermuda’s Personal Information Protection Act, 2016, and the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, 2017. Part of our obligation under relevant legislation is providing information to individuals whose data is collected about the kind of information we collect, what we do with it, and what rights individuals whose data we hold have with respect to its accuracy and use.

Below, you will find detailed information on these topics, as well as instructions about who to contact if you have questions or concerns about how your personal information is collected and used by Butterfield.

About Butterfield

Butterfield is a full-service bank and wealth manager headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda, providing services to clients from Bermuda, the Cayman Islands, Guernsey and Jersey, where our principal banking operations are located, and The Bahamas, Switzerland, Singapore and the United Kingdom, where we offer specialised financial services. Banking services comprise deposit, cash management and lending solutions for individual, business and institutional clients. Wealth management services are composed of trust, private banking, asset management and custody. In Bermuda, the Cayman Islands and Guernsey, we offer both banking and wealth management. In The Bahamas, Singapore and Switzerland, we offer select wealth management services. In the UK, we offer residential property lending. In Jersey, we offer select banking and wealth management services. Butterfield is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange (symbol: NTB) and the Bermuda Stock Exchange (symbol: NTB.BH).

Information We Collect

One or more entities within the Butterfield Group will be responsible for the personal data you provide to us. In most cases this will be the Butterfield company, or companies, with which you have a banking, trust or other financial services relationship.

We generally only collect basic personal data about you, including your name, address, contact details and basic information about your family and financial position. Some special information, such as any criminal history, may be collected for certain limited purposes.

Why we need it

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with banking, trust and other financial services. In some cases, we will have a legal obligation to collect and disclose certain information to relevant authorities under anti-money laundering and other legislation that applies in the various jurisdictions in which we do business.

We use the information we collect to develop and market new products and services which may be of interest to you. We will also use this information to ensure our businesses are operating efficiently and lawfully.

How Your Information is Shared and Stored

Legal entities comprising the Butterfield Group are integrated in a group structure, and a number of essential functions are provided at the Group level to some or all of our businesses. Accordingly your personal information will likely be shared with Butterfield entities located in jurisdictions other than where you have your banking and financial services relationships with us (your “home jurisdiction”). For customers in Europe, note that this may be outside the European Economic Area.

Additionally, as a matter of course, Butterfield retains a number of third party service providers in order to promote the efficient operation of our businesses. Again, this may result in your personal information being transferred outside your home jurisdiction.

Whether your data is held in your home jurisdiction, within the Butterfield Group or transferred to third parties, you can be assured that your privacy rights will be maintained. All companies within the Butterfield Group are bound by our privacy policy which is set at the very highest standard. All third parties we deal with are contractually obliged to provide similar protections.

We keep your information only for as long as we need it, subject to the minimum time periods for data retention specified under the laws of the jurisdictions in which we operate.

Your rights

As a customer, you have certain rights. These may arise under applicable law or our policy may grant these to you. Accordingly, if at any point you:

  • want to see what data we have about you;
  • believe the information we have about you is incorrect and you wish to correct it;
  • want us to delete your data, stop using it in a particular way, or wish to transfer it to someone else; or
  • wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data,

you can contact our Data Protection Office who will investigate the matter. Our data protection office can be contacted at LICGuernsey@butterfieldgroup.com. If you are not satisfied by our response you may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator in your home jurisdiction. For further details of how we handle your data and what rights you have, please see our detailed privacy statement or contact our Data Protection Office.